PRIVACY

KOMI Group (“We”) are committed to protecting you and your privacy, and helping you understand our privacy practices. Please read the following to make sure you understand how we process your data, and the terms of use of our website.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is KOMI Group of 2D Beehive Mill, 95 Jersey Street, Manchester M4 6JG. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 09817343. We are a limited company.

It is KOMI Group’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to www.komi.social (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “KOMI”, “KOMI Social”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions posted on our website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our website. Depending on your activities when visiting our website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Privacy

What we might collect from you:

Information you give us. 

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site https://www.komi.social (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

Information we collect about you. 

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

– technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

– information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

KOMI Group may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. KOMI Group may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, KOMI Group does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Information we receive from other sources. 

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. [In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.] We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, KOMI Group uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalised content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. KOMI Group uses cookies to help KOMI Group identify and track visitors, their usage of http://www.komi.social, and their website access preferences. KOMI Group visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using KOMI Group’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of KOMI Group’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to KOMI Group’s use of cookies.

The use of cookies helps us remember your preferences for a great user experience and also allows us to keep improving our site. Learn more about our Cookie Policy.

How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. 

We will use this information:

– to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

– to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

– to notify you about changes to our service;

– to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

– to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

– to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

– to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

– as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

– to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

– to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. 

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with [them or] you.

Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. [We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience].

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

[Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.]

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If KOMI Group or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of KOMI Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected], or by unsubscribing from our services at any time.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we cannot accept responsibility or liability for these policies.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and you will not be charged for the first time you ask to see this information.

Changes to our privacy policy

Although most changes are likely to be minor, KOMI Group may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in KOMI Group’s sole discretion. KOMI Group encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]